HBO’s ‘Westworld’ Scores 22 Emmy Nominations

HBO is the big winner of the 2017 Emmy Nominations, including 'Veep' and 'Westworld,' but 'The Leftovers' was snubbed in its final season.

Blair Marnellby Blair Marnell

The 2017 Primetime Emmy Award nominations by category:
Best Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

House of Cards (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Westworld (HBO)

Best Comedy Series

Atlanta (FX)

Black-ish (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Modern Family (ABC)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Veep (HBO)

Best Limited Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Genius (National Geographic)

The Night Of (HBO)

Best Television Movie

Black Mirror (Netflix)

Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight (HBO)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Jessica Lange (Feud)

Susan Sarandon (Feud)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Carrie Coon (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)

Ewan McGregor (Fargo)

Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

John Turturro (The Night Of)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)

Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

David Harbour (Strangers Things)

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

John Lithgow (The Crown)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Judy Davis (Feud)

Jackie Hoffman (Feud)

Regina King (American Crime)

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Bill Camp (The Night Of)

Alfred Molina (Feud)

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)

David Thewlis (Fargo)

Stanley Tucci (Feud)

Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alison Wright (The Americans)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)

Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black)

Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)

Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Becky Ann Baker (Girls)

Angela Bassett (Master of None)

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)

Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Riz Ahmed (Girls)

Matthew Rhys (Girls)

Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)

Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)

Hugh Laurie (Veep)

Best Writing for a Drama Series

“The Soviet Division,” The Americans (Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg)

“Chicanery,” Better Call Saul (Gordon Smith)

“Assassins,” The Crown (Peter Morgan)

“Offred (Pilot),” The Handmaid’s Tale (Bruce Miller)

“Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers,” Stranger Things (The Duffer Brothers)

“The Bicameral Mind,” Westworld (Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

“B.A.N.,” Atlanta (Donald Glover)

“Streets On Lock,” Atlanta (Stephen Glover)

“Thanksgiving,” Master of None (Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe)

“Success Failure,” Silicon Valley (Alec Berg)

“Georgia,” Veep (Billy Kimball)

“Groundbreaking,” Veep (David Mandel)

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

American Masters (PBS)

Chef’s Table (Netflix)

The Keepers (Netflix)

Planet Earth II (BBC America)

30 For 30 (ESPN)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Amanda Knox (Netflix)

A House Divided (Vice Special Report)

L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)

13th (Netflix)

Best Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (CNN)

Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath (A&E)

Vice (HBO)

Best Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition

Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party)

Gordon Ramsay (MasterChef Junior)

Alec Baldwin (Match Game)

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

W. Kamau Bell (United Shades Of America)

Best Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)

Intervention (A&E)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (YouTube)

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Best Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

Fixer Upper (HGTV)

Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Photo Credit: HBO