» Music / Articles / Fun Fun Fun Fest Set Times, Aftershows Announced

Fun Fun Fun Fest Set Times, Aftershows Announced

Set your schedule now for Nov. 4-6 at Auditorium Shores in Austin!

The sixth annual Fun Fun Fun Fest is set to kick off Nov. 4-6 at Auditorium Shores in Austin, TX, with hundreds of bands and comedians coming together for a weekend of uniquely-selected entertainment. Full set times were announced for each day, as well as the full schedule for the aftershows, which are free with a FFF wristband (single day pass holders will be able to get into aftershows for the day they are at the fest).

The festival has also moved Slayer to the orange stage (usually reserved for less metal, more rock and pop) to accommodate a bigger stage show.

The schedule is below. Tickets are still available at www.funfunfunfest.com.

OFFICIAL FFFF6 LINEUP 2011

Friday

Orange stage:

Passion Pit 8:30-9:45

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah 7:25-8:25

Okkervil River 6:30-7:20

Black Joe Lewis 5:35-6:25

The Thermals 4:45-5:30

Heartless Bastards 3:55-4:40

Ocote Soul Sound 3:05-3:50

Cloud Nothings 2:20-3:00

Jim Ward (Sparta/ATDI) 1:40-2:15

Canon Blue 1:05-1:35

TV Torso 12:30-1:00

 


Black stage:

Danzig Legacy 8:15-9:45

Murder City Devils 7:20-8:10

Russian Circles 6:30-7:15

Thee Oh Sees 5:45-6:25

Ty Segall 5:00-5:40

D Generation 4:10-4:55

Bane 3:25-4:05

From Ashes Rise 2:45-3:20

Doomriders 2:05-2:40

Mindspiders 1:30-2:00

Total Control 12:55-1:25

Defeater 12:20-12:50

 


Blue stage:

Public Enemy 8:30-9:45

Four Tet 7:35-8:25

Spank Rock 6:45-7:30

Big Freedia 6:05-6:45

Franki Chan 5:30-6:05

Picture Plane 5:00-5:30

YACHT 4:15-5:00

Omar Souleyman 3:30-4:10

Black Milk 2:45-3:25

Autobody 2:00-2:40

Car Stereo Wars 1:15-1:55

Fat Tony 12:40-1:10

DJ iPod Ammo 12:20-12:40

 


Yellow stage:

Reggie Watts 7:15-8:00

Brett Gelman 6:55-7:15

Matt Bearden 6:35-6:55

Upright Citizens Brigade 5:00-6:30

FFF Dating Game 4:10-4:55

Altercation Comedy Hr 3:05-4:05

Anarchy Championship Wrestling 2:20-3:00

Adira Amiran 1:45-2:20

Jake Flores 1:25-1:40

Best Fwends 12:50-1:20

Maggie May 12:30-12:45

 

Saturday

Orange stage:

Spoon 8:30-9:45

Lykke Li 7:25-8:25

Girls 6:30-7:20

M83 5:35-6:25

Ra Ra Riot 4:45-5:30

Tune-Yards 4:00-4:40

The Joy Formidable 3:15-3:55

Tinarewin 2:30-3:10

Joe Lally (Fugazi) -1:55-2:25

Future Islands 1:20-1:50

Keep Shelly In Athens 12:45-1:15

Manejo Beto 12:10-12:40

 


Black stage:

The Damned 8:45-9:45

Hot Snakes 7:50-8:40

Cave In 6:55-7:40

Negative Approach 6:05-6:50

Paint It Black 5:20-6:00

Youth Brigade 4:35-5:15

Dead Horse 3:50-4:30

Trash Talk 3:15-3:45

World Inferno Friendship Society 2:30-3:10

Deathgrips 1:55-2:25

Touche Amore 1:20-1:50

Shapes Have Fangs 12:45-1:15

Thieves 12:15-12:40

 


Blue stage:

Major Lazer 8:45-9:45

Neon Indian 7:50-8:40

Childish Gambino 7:00-7:45

Rakim 6:10-6:55

Cold Cave 5:20-6:05

Dan Deacon 4:30-5:15

Wugazi 3:45-4:25

Cecil Otter 3:20-3:40

Brandt Brauer Fricke 2:40-3:15

T-bird and the Breaks 2:05-2:35

Purity Ring 1:30-2:00

Blackie 1:05-1:25

tba dj 12:30-1

 


Yellow stage:

Wham City sketch comedy 6:15-8:15

Neal Brennan 5:45-6:10

Johnny Pemberton 5:20-5:40

Turquoise Jeep 4:45-5:15

Donald Glover 4:10-4:40

Air Sex Contest 3:30-4:05

Anarchy Championship Wrestling 2:40-3:25

Captured By Robots 1:50-2:35

Louis Katz 1:25-1:45

Ali Wong 1:05-1:20

Cameron Buchholtz 12:45-1:05

Michael Priest 12:30-12:45

 

Sunday

Orange stage:

Slayer 8:15-9:45

Brian Posehn 7:40-8:10

Hum 6:45-7:35

Architecture in Helsinki 5:50-6:40

Ted Leo and the Pharmacists 5:00-5:45

Budos Band 4:10-4:55

Mates of State 3:20-4:05

We Were Promised Jetpacks 2:30-4:15

Asobi Seksu 1:55-2:25

Le Butcherettes 1:20-1:50

Lemuria 12:45-1:15

Crooks 12:15-12:40

 


Black stage:

Blonde Redhead 8:45-9:45

Black Lips 7:50-8:40

Boris 7:00-7:45

Cannibal Corpse 6:10-6:55

Kid Dynamite 5:20-6:05

Eyehategod 4:30-5:15

Zero Boys 3:40-4:25

No Bunny 2:55-3:35

Ceremony 2:20-2:50

Davilla 666 1:40-2:15

OBN III 1:05-1:35

Schmillion 12:30-1:00

 


Blue stage:

Odd Future 8:45-9:45

Diplo 7:50-8:40

Flying Lotus 6:55-7:45

Del the Funky Homosapien 6:00-6:50

BATHS 5:10-5:55

Austra 4:20-5:05

MNDR 3:35-4:15

Grimes 3-3:30

G-Side 2:25-2:55

Bird Peterson 1:40-2:20

Speak 1:05-1:35

Soul Khan 12:30-1

 


Yellow stage:

Henry Rollins 7:00-8:00

Master Pancake’s Video Jukebox 6:15-6:55

Veggie Hotdog Eating Contest 5:25-6:10

Brody Stevens 5:00-5:20

K-Strauss (Yo Yo Extravaganza) 4:35-5:00

Doug Mellard 4:15-4:35

Page and Stephen’s FFF Wedding 3:35-4:10

Anarchy Championship Wrestling 2:50-3:30

New Movement Sketch Comedy 2:15-2:50

Chris Trew 2:00-2:25

Nick Flanagan 1:40-2:00

Rap Battle Royale 1:05-1:40

What the Hell: Magic Stunt Show 12:45-1:05

Cody Hustak 12:30-12:45

 

OFFICIAL FFF NITES SCHEDULE 2011

THURSDAY 11/3

Mohawk (IN)

Underground Railroad to Candyland 12:45-?

Ghost Knife 11:45-12:30

TBA 11-11:30

(OUT)

Ty Segall 10:15-11

The Coathangers 9:15-10

The Young 8:30-9

Doors 7:30

 


Red 7

Toxic Holocaust 12:45-1:30

Hull 11:45-1230

The Fucking Wrath 10:45-11:30

Pushmen 10-10:30

Doors 9:30

 


Beauty Bar

Check Yo Ponytail Presents:

Franki Chan 12:30-2

Devlin and Darko of Spank Rock 11:30-12:30

Rusty Lazer 10:30-11:30

Doors 9:30

 


ND

Sleepercar (Jim Ward of Sparta/At the Drive In) 12:30-

Jesse Malin (of D Generation) 11:30-12:15

Cowboy and Indian 10:35-11:15

Lights Go Out 9:50-10:20

Doors 9

 


Learning Secrets & Transmission Presents:

Empire Automotive

Passion Pit DJ Set 12:30-End

Learning Secrets 11:30-12:30

Special Guest 10:45-11:30

Learning Secrets 10:15-10:45

Doors 9:30

 


FRIDAY 11/4

FYF Presents:

Mohawk (IN)

Big Freedia 1-1:30

BBF DJ 12:30-1:00

Fat Tony 12-12:30

Brandt Brauer Fricke DJ 11:00-12:00

(OUT)

Glass Candy 11:15-12

DJ 11-11:15

Cold Cave 10:30-11

DJ 10-10:30

Doors 9:30

 


Brooklyn Vegan &

Transmission Ent. Presents:

Red 7 (IN)

Powertrip 12-12:45

Touche Amore 11-11:45

Pianos Become Teeth 10:15-10:45

Dead End Path 9:30-9:55

Miles Away 9-9:25

(OUT)

Doomriders 12:30-1:15

Inepsy 11:30-12:15

Mammoth Grinder 10:45-11:15

Mindless 10-10:30

Doors 9:30

 


Club de Ville

Dead Confederate 11-12

TBA 10-10:45

TBA 9:15-9:45

Doors 8:30

 


Beauty Bar

TBA DJ 1-2

Andre Williams 12-1

BJL Side Project 11-11:45

DJ sets between acts

Doors 10

 

Beerland

Cobra Skulls 12:45-1:30

Nothington 11:45-12:30

Broken Gold 10:45-11:30

The Anchor 10-10:30

Doors 9:30

 


ND

Special Guests

 


The Parish

Thermals 12:30-1:30

Lemuria 11:40-12:10

Ume 10:55-11:25

David Liebe Hart 10:10-10:40

Doors 9:30

 


Empire Automotive

Kool Keith 12:45-End

Death Grips 11:50-12:30

Blackie 11:25-11:45

Trash Talk 10:50-1120

TBA 10:05-10:35

Doors 9:30

 

SATURDAY 11/5

Mohawk (IN)

TBA 1:15-2

TBA 12:20-1

Pat Jordache 11:25-12:05

ANR 10:30-11:10

(OUT)

Felice Brothers 11:10-12:00

Gill Landry (Old Crowe Medicine Show) 10:15-10:55

Old Man Markley 9:30-10

Doors 9

 


Red 7 (IN)

Deafhaven 12-12:30

Eagle Claw 10:45-11:15

Watching the Moon 9:45-10:15

(OUT)

Russian Circles 1:15-2

Tera Melos 12:30-1

Boris 11:15-12:05

Ancient Vvisdom 10:15-10:45

Doors 9

 


Club de Ville

Budos Band 11-12

Hardproof Afrobeat 10:00-10:45

Doors 9

 


Beauty Bar

Industry & Artist DJ Sets

10-3

Doors 9

 


ND

DJ Thibault 1:30-3

Future Rock 12-1:30

DJ Thibault 11:15-12

American Royalty 10:15-11

Doors 10

 

The Parish

Mates of State 12:30-1:30

Generationals 11:40-12:10

Yellow Ostrich 10:55-11:25

Front Bottoms 10:10-10:40

Doors 9:30

 


Gorilla vs. Bear & Transmission Ent. Presents:

Empire Automotive

Neon Indian DJ set 1:15-3

Purity Ring 12:30-1:15

Memoryhouse 11:30-12:15

Keep Shelly in Athens 10:30-11:15

TBA DJ

Doors 9:30

 

SUNDAY 11/6

Mohawk (IN)

Zero Boys 12:15-1

Night Siege 11:15-12

Rituals (Ex You People) 10:30-11

Doors 9:30

 

Red 7

Dom 12:30-1:15

Royal Bangs 11:30-12:15

Pujol 10:45-11:15

Bearhands 10-10:30

Doors 9:30

 

Beauty Bar

Austra DJ Set 12:30-1:30

Dengue fever 11:30-12:30

Austra DJ set 10:30-1:30

Doors 9:30

 

Beerland

Thee Oh Sees 12:30-1:30

Total Control 11:30-12:10

Ch 24 10:45-11:15

David Liebe Hart (of Tim & Eric Awesome Show) 10-10:30

Doors 9:30

 

Empire Automotive

SYD THE KID (Odd Future) DJ set 12:30-2

G-Side 12-12:30

DJ Orion & Kid Slyce 11-12

TBA 10:30-11

DJ Set 10-10:30

Doors 9:30